| BergaCare SB Shea Butter |
|
Shea butter is a natural product extracted from the nut of the shea or karite tree. Because of its good miscibility
with oils and other non-polar and medium-polar ingredients, shea butter integrates readily into almost any formulation.
With its high percentage of oleic acid, stearic acid and unsaponifiable matter, shea butter enhances the skin
compatibility and healing effect of
|
cosmetic preparations, for instance in the field of
baby care and body care products specially for dry skin.
BergaCare Shea Butter is controlled by ECOCERT Greenlife (Declaration of Conformity with the
standards for natural and organic cosmetics)
|
The special feature of BergaCare SB: its high percentage of unsaponif iable matter |
| Unsaponifiable matter (antioxidant properties) |
At a minimum of 5 % the proportion of unsaponifiable
matter in BergaCare SB is over three times that of mango butter or sesame oil, for example |
| Terpene alcohols |
Protect the skin; healing and disinfectant effects |
| Phytosterols |
Stimulate and regenerate the cells |
| Cinnamic acid esters |
UVB filters; healing and disinfectant properties |
| |
|
Natural vitamins |
Vitamin A (retinol) |
Stimulates collagen production; enhances the skin’s
elasticity and regenerative capacity |
Vitamin E (tocopherol) |
Delays aging; improves the skin’s microcirculation |
Vitamin F (linoleic acid) |
Regulates the skin’s moisture content and strengthens skin barrier |
| |
|
|
BergaCare SB specifications |
| Standard values: |
Value |
Unit |
| Melting point |
32-35 |
° C |
| Saponification value |
169-190 |
mg KOH/g |
| Iodine value |
51-72 |
g J2/100 |
| |
|
|
Fatty-acid composition: |
Value |
Unit |
| C16 and lower |
≤ 10 |
% |
| C18:0 |
40-50 |
% |
| C18:1 |
40-50 |
% |
| C18:2 |
3-8 |
% |
| C20 |
≤ 3 |
% |
|
| Quality values: |
Value |
Unit |
| Peroxide value |
≤ 5 |
meq/kg |
| Free fatty acids |
≤ 1 |
% |
| Water content |
≤ 0,2 |
% |
| |
|
|
Label declaration / INCI name: Butyrospermum parkii
Appearance: white to ivory-coloured, pasty
|